Winthrop University: CAS Faculty Awards

CAS Faculty Awards

The College of Arts & Sciences recognizes the work of outstanding faculty via the following awards.

    Awarded to a non-tenure-track faculty member in the college who has demonstrated excellence in teaching and engagement/contributions to the department/college.

    The deadline for nominations each year is March 31 (or the following business day if March 31 falls on a weekend). Nominations should be made by the CAS department chairperson, direct supervisor, or other (as appropriately designated by CAS department chairperson).

    In most years, the award committee will consider only adjunct faculty; every third year the award committee will instead consider instructors. (2019, 2022, etc...)

    Award Criteria and Nomination/Selection Process (pdf, 255kb)

    Previous award recipients:

    • 2021: MacKenzie Vattimo, English
    • 2020: no award given
    • 2019 (Instructor): Courtney Guenther, Biology
    • 2018 (Adjunct): Laure Mauffray, World Languages & Cultures
    • 2017 (Adjunct): John Holder, Political Science
    • 2016 (Instructor): Bryan McFadden, Interdisciplinary Studies
    • 2016 (Adjunct): Kara Beasley, English

 

    Awarded to a faculty member of the college who demonstrates exceptional research or creative work.

    The deadline for nominations each year is March 31 (or the following business day if March 31 falls on a weekend). Candidates for the award may be nominated by any member of the Winthrop University faculty, including the candidate him/herself.

    Award Criteria and Nomination/Selection Process (pdf, 308kb)
    Department Chair Approval Form (pdf, 104kb)

    Previous award recipients:

    • 2021: Brent Woodfill, Sociology, Criminology, & Anthropology
    • 2020: Dustin Hoffman, English
    • 2019: Rick Chacon, Sociology, Criminology, & Anthropology
    • 2018: Siobhan Brownson, English
    • 2017: Matt Fike, English
    • 2016: Padmini Patwardhan, Mass Communication

 

    Awarded to a faculty member who has demonstrated exemplary research mentoring during the past year.

    The deadline for nominations each year is March 31 (or the following business day if March 31 falls on a weekend). All nominations come from students, and are collected via an online nomination form.

    Award Criteria and Nomination/Selection Process (pdf, 115kb)

    Nomination form for 2021

    Previous award recipients:

    • 2021: Jennifer Schafer, Biology
    • 2020: Hye-Sung Kim, Political Science
    • 2019: Kristen Abernathy & Zach Abernathy, Mathematics
    • 2018: Dustin Hoffman, English
    • 2017: Maria Aysa-Lastra, Sociology
    • 2016: Nick Grossoehme, Chemistry
    • 2015: Merry Sleigh, Psychology
    • 2014: Matthew Fike, English
    • 2013: Jason Hurlbert, Chemistry
    • 2012: Joseph Rusinko, Mathematics

 

    Awarded to a faculty member who has demonstrated exemplary advising skills during the past year.

    The deadline for nominations each year is March 31 (or the following business day if March 31 falls on a weekend). All nominations come from students, and are collected via an online nomination form.

    Award Criteria and Nomination/Selection Process (pdf, 118kb)

    Nomination form for 2021

    Previous award recipients:

    • 2021: Evelyne Weeks, English
    • 2020: Rick Chacon, Chen Chen, Nick Grossoehme, Jeannie Haubert, Sarah Hopkins, Ty Miller, Guy Reel, Kathleen West, Jessica Yang
    • 2019: Sarah Reiland, Psychology
    • 2018: Margaret Gillikin, Interdisciplinary Studies
    • 2017: Darren Ritzer, Psychology
    • 2016: Guy Reel, Mass Communications
    • 2015: Wendy Sellers, Social Work
    • 2014: Kristi Westover, Biology
    • 2013: Frank Pullano, Mathematics
    • 2012: Cassandra M. Bell, Biology
    • 2011: Janice Chism, Biology
    • 2010: Sue Lyman, Social Work 
    • 2009: Jon Marx, Sociology
    • 2008: Merry Sleigh, Psychology 
    • 2007: Karen Kedrowski, Political Science
    • 2006: Cécile Leung, World Languages 
    • 2005: Cheryl Fortner-Wood, Psychology
    • 2004: Peter Judge, Philosophy and Religious Studies 
    • 2003: Debra Boyd, English 
    • 2002: Roger Baumgarte, Psychology 
    • 2001: Ralph Gustafson, Biology 
    • 2000: Janice Wells, Social Work 
    • 1999: Donna Webster, Psychology 
    • 1998: Gordon Ross, English
    • 1997: Martin Hope, Social Work
    • 1996: Judith Barban, World Languages

Last Updated: 10/4/21