Winthrop University: SOURCE 2022

SOURCE 2022

SOURCE Loge

 

For a pdf of the full schedule, please click here!

 

SOURCE Closing and Awards Ceremony - 4:15pm-5:00pm

Tuttle Dining Room

 

Poster Sessions

Poster Session 1 - 12:00pm-2:00pm

McBryde Main Hall - Click here for the poster lineup

 

Poster Session 2 - 2:00pm-4:00pm

McBryde Main Hall - Click here for the poster lineup

 

SOURCE Perfomance Session

Live Performances - 11:00am-12:15pm

McBryde Main Hall

  • 11:00 – 11:15am Madison Syswerda - Behind My Eyes
  • 11:15 – 11:30am Nakia Hartley - Dear Freedom,
  • 11:30 – 11:45am Jala Tyler Smith - Who Are We?
  • 11:45 – 12:00pm Rachel Stevenson - Gone and Gravitating
  • 12:00 – 12:15pm David Urich - Looking Backwards to Move Forwards in Music Composition

Prerecored Performances and Films - 12:30-1:15pm

Tuttle Dining Room

  • 12:30 – 12:45pm Ashley Idelle Brown - Put Together
  • 12:45 – 1:00pm Cameron Muccio - Conversations with My Dog
  • 1:00 – 1:15pm Madison Bush - Columns: Using Music to Create Emotions and Mental Images

 

Oral Presentations Session 1

Space and Design - 12:00-1:45pm

This is a live virtual session. Click here for the Zoom link (or add this session to your calendar).

  • 12:00 - 12:15pm Lindsey Fowler – The Unknown Waste: Research Facility and Sea Turtle Hospital
  • 12:15 - 12:30pm Trent Webb – Exploring User Experience and Adolescent Design - Sprouts Children's Museum and Midtown Metro: Extended Stay
  • 12:30 – 12:45pm Makayla Strozier – Maternal Essence Drug & Alcohol Rehabilitation Design
  • 12:45 – 1:00pm Rebecca Karban – Supporting Success Through Human-Centered Design
  • 1:00 – 1:15pm Asia Piskorski – Sustainable Design: Reducing Waste with Shipping Containers and Renewable Resources
  • 1:15 – 1:30pm Ann Kennedy Taylor – How to create less clinical environments through environmental psychology
  • 1:30 – 1:45pm Skylar Dewyea – Laconia Community Center

 

Literature in Society - 12:00-1:15PM

This is a live virtual session. Click here for the Zoom link (or add this session to your calendar).

  • 12:00 – 12:15pm Nyombi Walthour-Corley – Instances of Escapism and the Messages within “Cinderella” Folklore
  • 12:15 – 12:30pm Emmalynne Eshleman – “Unsex Me Here": The Animus Possession of Lady Macbeth
  • 12:30 – 12:45pm Julia Breitkreutz – Retrospection and Reconciliation: Exploring the Complex Mother-Daughter Relationships in the Short Stories of Alice Munro and Lucia Berlin
  • 12:45 – 1:00pm Shyanne Hamrick – “Realism is Nonsense": An Experimental Writer's Guide to Fiction
  • 1:00 – 1:15pm Nyombi Walthour-Corley – How Marvel’s Black Panther Enforces Diasporic Disunity

 

Arts Expo - 12:00-1:45PM

This is a live virtual session. Click here for the Zoom link (or add this session to your calendar).

  • 12:00 – 12:15pm Sky Gilbert – The Materiality of Flowers
  • 12:15 – 12:30pm Trinity Howell – Melodic Writing and Thematic Unity in Chevalier de Saint Georges’ Quatuor Concertante No. 5 in G Major
  • 12:30 – 12:45pm Sarah Ochoa – Optimizing Pitch Accuracy with Pre-phonatory Tuning
  • 12:45 – 1:00pm Shadae Tompkins – Fears of a Black Woman
  • 1:00 – 1:15pm Nico Sweet – Equivocation
  • 1:15 – 1:30pm Sky Gilbert – The Materiality of Flowers
  • 1:30 – 1:45pm My’Asia McCollum – Into the Dark


Health and Wellness 1 – 12:00-1:45PM

This is a live virtual session. Click here for the Zoom link (or add this session to your calendar).

  • 12:00 – 12:15pm Bethany Golden, Tim Antolick, & Madison Lapham – Comparison of VO2max Between Smokers/Vapers and Non-Smokers/Non-Vapers
  • 12:15 – 12:30pm Cassidy Butler – Baby-Led Weaning: Pros and Cons
  • 12:30 – 12:45pm Elani Payne – Longevity in the Blue Zones
  • 12:45 – 1:00pm Tavia Sartor – Examining the Effects of Early Sport Specialization in Youth Sports
  • 1:00 – 1:15pm Alexis Snyder – The Effects of Concussions
  • 1:15 – 1:30pm Arianna Whitmire – How does the amount of exercise repetitions affect lean body mass and muscle hypertrophy?
  • 1:30 – 1:45pm Sarah Funderburg – Yoga and Athletic Performance

 

Vulnerable Populations 1 – 12:00-1:45PM

This is a live virtual session. Click here for the Zoom link (or add this session to your calendar).

  • 12:00 – 12:15pm Jordan Drewello – Changing Viewpoints of Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder in Veterans over the 20th-Century
  • 12:15 – 12:30pm Nicole Holbert – Black Loyalists: African American Migration During the American Revolutionary War
  • 12:30 – 12:45pm Joseph Jones – Age Discrimination in The Workplace: What Can Be Done About It?
  • 12:45 – 1:00pm Sarah Hicks – Social Surveillance State: Evaluating Human Rights Violations in China
  • 1:00 – 1:15pm Miyah Reed – Religiosity and Mental Health: Exploring the Role of Religion on African Americans Seeking Mental Health Aid
  • 1:15 – 1:30pm Joseph Dupuy – Problems with Neoliberalism: Realistic Alternatives to Consider
  • 1:30 – 1:45pm Taylor Pike & Brooke Bordner – The Social Construction of Grief and Loss During the COVID-19 Pandemic

 

Science and Technology – 12:00-1:45PM

DiGiorgio Center Room 221

  • 12:00 – 12:15pm Laela Walker – Investigating Bacteriophage Genes Involved in the Defense of its Host
  • 12:15 – 12:30pm Dallas Nivens – Using a Bacterial 2-Hybrid Assay to Investigate Bacteriophage Gene Function
  • 12:30 – 12:45pm Bethany Wise – Genetic Analysis of Orthologous K Cluster Phages
  • 12:45 – 1:00pm Sophie Nguyen – Investigation of Protein-Protein Interactions of the Troponin Complex in Response to Ca2+ and Cd2+ binding
  • 1:00 – 1:15pm Samantha Fritsch – Utilizing Isothermal Calorimetry to Assess Troponin Complex Stability
  • 1:15 – 1:30pm Eric Walters – Expression and Purification of GeneM: A Novel Virulence Factor of Clavibacter michiganensis
  • 1:30 – 1:45pm Jomar Lewis – The Inhibition of Sphingosine Kinase Using Modified Variants of Zone 2 of Sphingosine Kinase Inhibitor 1

 

Design Expo 1 – 12:00-1:45PM

DiGorgio Center Room 114

  • 12:00 – 12:15pm Hannah ParrisRemembering the Forgotten
  • 12:15 – 12:30pm Joshua Lively – The Coupled: A Graphic Novel Proposal
  • 12:30 – 12:45pm Joy Parker – SANCTUS 
  • 12:45 – 1:00pm Dani Fields – The Diary of Iaso
  • 1:00 – 1:15pm Isabel Wallace – The Briar Fairy
  • 1:15 – 1:30pm Noel Heil – The Waste
  • 1:30 – 1:45pm Brie Tierney – Olykoek 

 

Oral Presentations Session 2

 

SOURCE Awards – 2:00-3:30PM

Tuttle Dining Room

  • 2:00 – 2:15pm Lydia Rodriguez – The Impact of COVID-19 and Learning Modalities on the College Experience
  • 2:15 – 2:30pm Lily Garcia and Leslie Facio – Assessment of well-being using Fitbit technology in college students, faculty, and staff performing breathing meditation
  • 2:30 – 2:45pm Ryan Certo – A Fugue on the Theme Song from iCarly
  • 2:45 – 3:00pm Bautista Vivanco and Vincent Wasner – COVID-19, regime types, and government repression in Africa
  • 3:00 – 3:15pm Laela Walker – Investigating Bacteriophage Genes Involved in the Defense of its Host
  • 3:15 – 3:30pm My’Asia McCollum – Into the Dark

 

Design Expo 2 – 2:00-3:45PM

DiGorgio Center Room 114

  • 2:00 – 2:15pm Sierra Wheeler – The Pillow King
  • 2:15 – 2:30pm David Beck – An Exploration into the Lineage of Contemporary Fantasy Painting
  • 2:30 – 2:45pm Kierra Byrd – in here
  • 2:45 – 3:00pm Jordan Crosby – The Storm
  • 3:00 – 3:15pm Marquila Winston – Back to the Rink
  • 3:15 – 3:30pm Anna Townsend – Stamps Around The World
  • 3:30 – 3:45pm Kendall Bayne – Sustainable Mutations

 

Vulnerable Populations 2 – 2:00-3:30PM

West Center Room 214

  • 2:00 – 2:15pm Carol Linton – Infant Mortality in South Carolina: How Underlying Factors Play a Significant Role
  • 2:15 – 2:30pm Jemia Wiggins – Reducing Substance Abuse and Mental Illness Among the Homeless Population
  • 2:30 – 2:45pm Jeylinn Lopez – The Impact of the Medical-Dental Divide on Vulnerable Populations
  • 2:45 – 3:00pm Danny Kilgore-Wilson – Greenville, SC Civil Right Movement: Our Story Matters
  • 3:00 – 3:15pm Kayla Thomas – Examining Adversity and Protective Factors in College Students’ Lives
  • 3:15 – 3:30pm R. Wesley Thomas – The Status of Welfare and the Reduction of Poverty Across the United States

 

The College Experience / Health and Wellness 2 – 2:00-3:30PM

DiGiorgio Center Room 220

  • 2:00 – 2:15pm Sydney Pauley – The Effect of Natural Exposure on Mental Health and Academic Performance
  • 2:15 – 2:30pm Nicole Holbert, , Samantha Kennedy-Scott, Tori Ward, & Brandon Messmann – The Impact of Covid-19 on the Freshman Experience in Fall 2020
  • 2:30 – 2:45pm Savannah Stinson – Women of Color and Faculty Life
  • 2:45 – 3:00pm Janae Myers – Phototherapy in Ankle Injuries
  • 3:00 – 3:15pm Terrik Johnson – An Examination of the Effects of COVID-19 Quarantine on Mental Health in College Athletes
  • 3:15 – 3:30pm Nicole Weiss – Vitamin B12 Deficiency and its effects

 

Schools and Education – 2:00-3:45PM

DiGorgio Center Room 223

  • 2:00 – 2:15pm Jasmine Moyd – The Relationship Between STEM Teacher Self-Efficacy and Retention with Respect to the COVID-19 Pandemic                ***This will be a live virtual presentation presented in DiGS 223 during the session***
  • 2:15 – 2:30pm Courtney Garrett – The Effect of White Master Narratives Around Language on Education
  • 2:30 – 2:45pm Madison Bray – Gifted Education After Brown v. Board of Education
  • 2:45 – 3:00pm Emily Patterson – Are WIDA ACCESS Test Results Appropriately Reflecting English Learners’ Language Skills According to ESOL Teachers’ Experiences?
  • 3:00 – 3:15pm Maria Luisa Manley – School Closings and Demographic Balance in Rock Hill Elementary Schools
  • 3:15 – 3:30pm Joslynn Luto – Adult’s Perceptions and Lack of Knowledge of Different Learning Environments
  • 3:30 – 3:45pm Michaela Bessinger – Contemporary Segregation within Schools in the South

 

Arts Expo 2 – 2:00-3:45PM

DiGiorgio Center Room 221

  • 2:00 – 2:15pm Meshaal Malik – Like every woman, we are like you
  • 2:15 – 2:30pm Jewel Edwards – Beauty and Adversity
  • 2:30 – 2:45pm Lauren Baechel – To Dust
  • 2:45 – 3:00pm India Walker – The Bridge Between Painting and Ceramics
  • 3:00 – 3:15pm Trenedy Hayden – Fountain of Mirrors
  • 3:15 – 3:30pm Jason Lindsay – Desolation

 

Community, Society, and Government – 2:00-3:45PM

West Center Room 217

  • 2:00 – 2:15pm Nathaniel Willey – A Mutually Beneficial Relationship: How Religion Relates to Conservatism
  • 2:15 – 2:30pm Hannah Switzer – Mobile Technology and State Repression during the COVID-19 Movement Restriction: The Case of Nigeria
  • 2:30 – 2:45pm Bobbie Owen – Contributing Factors of Success or Failure of Environmental Grassroots Movements in Rock Hill
  • 2:45 – 3:00pm Garrett Jackson – The Ideological Shift of Conservatives on Government Spending
  • 3:00 – 3:15pm Nyssa Hemingway – CRT’s Affect on Attitudes Towards Law Enforcement
  • 3:15 – 3:30pm Bobbie Owen, , Kellie Dasher, & Jessi Lessenberry – How Progressives Perceive Polyamory

Last Updated: 5/17/22