Winthrop University: International Center - Transferring your Immigration Status to Winthrop University
Related Links
Contact Information
International Center
701 Oakland Avenue
218 Dinkins Hall
Rock Hill, SC 29733, USA
803/323-2133
803/323-2340 (fax)
E-mail Us

International Students and Transfer to Winthrop from Another U.S. School

After being admitted to a new school through the normal admissions process,  international students must then request a transfer of their SEVIS record. Consult with International Student Advisors at both your current school and at Winthrop University to make sure the F-1 or J-1 transfer is handled properly.

Eligibility

F-1 Students
An F-1 student is eligible to transfer to Winthrop if he/she is in valid F-1 status at the time of transfer.  There can be no more than a 5-month gap between schools from the last date of attendance, OR the last day of Optional Practical Training (OPT), whichever is later. The deadline for F-1 students to request a transfer is 60 days after the program completion date or OPT end date, whichever is later.

J-1 Students
J-1 students who wish to transfer from their current program sponsor to Winthrop must consult with the International Student Advisors at both schools.

To be eligible for a J-1 at Winthrop University, the student must:

  • receive a majority of their financial support from sources other than personal funds.
  • have adequate financial support for all of your school and living expenses, including additional financial support for any accompanying family members, for the duration of your degree program as determined by normative time AND 51% of your total financial support comes from an institutional or government sponsor in the form of a scholarship, fellowship, assistantship, stipend, tuition waiver, or other direct support provided specifically for the educational program.  Personal or family funds do not qualify. Loans or support from individuals do not qualify.
  • request a J-1 transfer before his or her DS-2019 program end date.
  • transfer by his/her program completion date or the end of the Academic Training period, whichever is later.
  • not transfer during their 30-day grace period following completion. 
  • apply for a new visa with the new institution's DS-2019 if planning to travel abroad between programs. If the J-1 student remains in the U.S. between transfer institutions and does not leave the country, a new J-1 visa stamp is not required. 

Steps to Transfer to Winthrop University:

  1. Apply to Winthrop University.
  2. Provide the Proof of Funding required to receive the appropriate immigration document.
  3. Once admitted, you and your current International Student Advisor must complete the required Transfer Verification Form. Once completed, this form must be submitted to the International Center.
  4. Notify the International Student Advisor at your current school that you intend to transfer to Winthrop. The advisor will transfer your SEVIS record to Winthrop. The transfer of your SEVIS record is automatic and done electronically via the SEVIS system. The deadline for F-1 students to request a transfer is 60 days after the program completion date or OPT end date, whichever is later. Please note: Winthrop will not accept a student's "terminated" SEVIS record.
  5. F-1 students should receive a transfer I-20 from the International Center within two weeks following their transfer release date.
  6.  Attend the mandatory International Student Orientation and complete the required SEVIS registration.
  7.  F-1 students will be issued a second transfer I-20 and notified by email to pick it up in the International Center. This second I-20 is proof that your transfer has been completed successfully.

Traveling Between Schools

Transfer students may travel and re-enter the U.S. any time between school programs. However, transfer students must re-enter with their Winthrop University I-20 or DS-2019 and not the previous school's document. F-1 and J-1 students must have valid visa stamps to re-enter the U.S.  F-1 students can use a valid visa stamp issued for their previous institution as long as their SEVIS ID number remains the same.  If the J-1 student plans to re-enter the U.S. following the transfer, the J-1 student must apply for a new J-1 visa with a Winthrop DS-2019.  If the J-1 student remains in the U.S. between transfer institutions and does not leave the country, a new J-1 visa stamp is not required. 

If you have any additional questions concerning transferring a SEVIS record to Winthrop University, please contact the International Center.

 

Last Updated: 8/1/19