Community & Visitors Parents & Families Future Students Current Students Alumni & Friends Faculty & Staff
International Center

U.S. Immigration and Student Visas

The International Center at Winthrop University wants to provide the best information on applying for and receiving your student visa.  If at any time you should have questions in regards to the information below please do not hesitate to contact Winthrop's International Center.

Student Visa and Financial Guarantee

To receive the immigration document required to obtain an F or J visa, all international students are required to provide evidence of financial support for one academic year at Winthrop. Proof of funding for a year at Winthrop is not an admissions requirement but a requirement of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security. International students are required to complete a Statement of Financial Responsibility and Affidavit of Support verifying proof of funding. This document must indicate sufficient funds to support your education and living expenses while studying in the United States and be accompanied by an official bank letter or original bank statements. Immigration documents cannot be issued without this documentation.

Winthrop's International Center can provide information on the Statement of Financial Responsibility and Affidavit of Support and costs for studying at Winthrop. If you have any additional questions about the F or J visa and your immigration status while studying at Winthrop please contact the International Center

The Visa Process

F-1 Non-Immigrant Student Visa

Once you are admitted to Winthrop you will receive a packet that will contain your Form I-20, you will need this form to apply for your F-1 non-immigrant student visa. 

J-1 Non-Immigrant Exchange Student Visa

Once you are admitted to Winthrop you will receive a packet that will contain your DS-2019, you will need this form to apply for your J-1 non-immigrant student visa.  

Please note the following: 

  • Students should know that U.S. Embassies are unable to issue your student visa more than 120 days in advance of program start date listed on the Form I-20 (F-1) or on the DS-2019 (J-1).
  • All initial or beginning students are not permitted to enter the U.S. more than 30 days before the program start date listed on the Form I-20 or on their DS-2019. Please keep this in mind when arranging travel to the USA.  

Applying for an F-1 or J-1 Student Visa

Student visa applicants are required to appear for an in-person interview at the U.S. Embassy closest to their permanent residence. Students should consult with the U.S. Embassy at which they plan to apply for specific visa requirements prior to their appointment. For a full list of U.S. Embassies please click here.

If you have been admitted to Winthrop, please contact the International Center for further information on visa and U.S. immigration regulations.

Important Notice

For the most up to date information on student visas and fees please click here.

We are here for you!  If you have any questions regarding the application process for your student visa or your responsibilities while studying in the U.S. contact Winthrop's International Center.

Small Shield

CONTACT INFORMATION
International Center
701 Oakland Avenue
218 Dinkins Hall
Rock Hill, SC 29733, USA
803/323-2133
803/323-2340 (fax)
E-mail Us
Academic CalendarsGlobal Learning Initiative (GLI)Virtual TourFind us on Facebook