Community & Visitors Parents & Families Future Students Current Students Alumni & Friends Faculty & Staff
03/30/2012

Charleston Area and Fort Mill High Schools Capture Top Model United Nations Awards

Quick Facts

 Held March 28-30 in Tillman Hall, the program involved hundreds of students representing nearly 30 high schools from Georgia, North and South Carolina.
 An awards ceremony Friday afternoon capped two days of deliberations over world events centered on this year’s theme of “Arab League: Weighing in on Democratic World Issues”

/uploadedImages/news/Articles/SummervilleHigh.jpg
Summerville High School members
ROCK HILL, S.C. – Two Lowcountry schools and a York County school took top honors March 30 at the 36th annual Model United Nations at Winthrop University.

Held March 28-30 in Tillman Hall, the program involved hundreds of students representing nearly 30 high schools from Georgia, North and South Carolina. An awards ceremony Friday afternoon capped two days of deliberations over world events centered on this year’s theme of “Arab League: Weighing in on Democratic World Issues”

Summerville High School whose team represented Georgia took the Winthrop Cup for best all around high school delegation. Fort Mill High School as Israel captured the Secretariat Award for contributing the most to the success of the conference. The Geoffrey Bruce Award for the delegation acting most in character of its country went to Wando High School representing Syria.

The Best Resolution Award was given to Pinewood Preparatory School, of Summerville, S.C. The Rookie Award went to the Elite Scholars Academy in Clayton County, Ga.

Top committee performers in the Legal Committee were: Nicaragua – Rock Hill High, Santiago Rodriguez; Israel – Fort Mill High, Kristy Klixbull; and Russia - Northwestern High, Jonathan Patton.

In the Political and Security Committee, recognition was given to: Cambodia – Fort Mill High, Andrew McPhee; Georgia – Summerville High, Cassie Sobers; and Poland – York Comprehensive High, Sarah Schultz.

For the Social and Humanitarian Committee, the outstanding representatives were: Georgia – Summerville High, Jay Harness; China – International Relations Association Home School, Hannah Cutshall; and Belgium, Summerville High, Emily Leiendecker.

For the Arab League, major contributors were: Sudan – Pinewood Prep, Mattie Piness; Jordan – Fort Mill High, John Schmugge; and Syria – Wando High, Matt Karkowski.

The Security Council members recognized for their work were: Brazil – Pinewood Prep, Ansley Bolick; Russia – Northwestern High, Henry Tron; and Iran – Marvin Ridge High, Gordon Holzberg.

For the General Assembly, honored were: France – James F. Byrnes High, Camille Swanson; Israel – Fort Mill High, Kristy Klixbull; and Qatar – Rock Hill High, Kim Tipton.

Winthrop students who advised the high school students were honored for their guidance: Pakistan – Aquila Jenkins; Japan – Mike Johnson; Venezuela – Brandi Geurkink; Nigeria – Kayla Davis; Palestine – Tim Kroboth; and Russia – Josh Lane.

Delegation photos for 2011 will be found next week at www.winthrop.edu/modelun.

[Back to Previous Page]