Image 01 Image 02 Image 03 Image 04 Image 05 Image 06
Department of Sociology and Anthropology
photo collage

Department of Sociology and Anthropology

Spring 2012 Courses and Syllabi

SOCL 101
001 Social Problems and Social Policy (pdf - 40KB)
TR 12:30 pm-1:45 pm
Kelly James

SOCL 201
001 Principles of Sociology (pdf - 26.6KB)
MW 11:00 am-12:15 pm
April A. Gordon

SOCL 201
002 Principles of Sociology (pdf - 129KB)
TR 9:30 am-10:45 am
Jennifer C. Solomon

SOCL 201
003 Principles of Sociology (pdf - 65.1KB)
TR 12:30 pm-1:45 pm
Jean Haubert

SOCL 227
001 Intro to Criminal Justice Systems (pdf - 47KB)
MW 5:00 pm-6:15 pm
Bradley G. Tripp

SOCL 302
001 Social Theory (pdf - 162KB)
TR 2:00 pm-3:15 pm
Jennifer C. Solomon

SOCL 302
002 Social Theory (pdf - 50KB)
MW 6:30 pm-07:45 pm
Richard J. Chacon

SOCL 305
001 Marriage and the Family (pdf - 146KB)
MW 9:30 am-10:45 am
Jennifer C. Solomon

SOCL 313
001 Social Inequality (pdf - 99KB)
TR 9:30 am-10:45 am
Jean Haubert

SOCL 313H
001 Social Inequality (pdf - 100KB)
TR 9:30 am-10:45 am
Jean Haubert

SOCL 314
001 Race and Ethnic Relations (pdf - 82)
WF 11:00 am-12:15 pm
Jean Haubert

SOCL 316
001 Social Research I: Statistics (pdf - 204KB)
TR 5:00 pm-7:45 pm
TR 5:00 pm-6:15 pm
Jonathan I. Marx

SOCL 319
001 The Study of Population (pdf - 34KB)
TR 9:30 am-10:45 am
Douglas L. Eckberg

SOCL 320
001 Sociology of Contemporary Africa (pdf - 26KB)
MW 2:00 pm-3:15 pm
April A. Gordon

SOCL 325
001 Criminology (pdf - 52KB)
MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am
Bradley G. Tripp

SOCL 330
001 Sociology of Deviant Behavior (pdf - 50KB)
T 6:30 pm-9:15 pm
Kelly James

SOCL 335
001 Law Enforcement and Social Control (pdf - 79KB)
TR 3:30 pm-4:45 pm
Kelly James

SOCL 504
001 The Sociology of Aging (pdf - 94KB)
MW 6:30 pm-7:45 pm
Lee Q. Miller

SOCL 506
001 Sociology of Competitive Sport (pdf - 46KB)
MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am
Bradley G. Tripp

SOCL 516
001 Social Research II: Methods (pdf - 44KB)
MW 9:30 am-10:45 am
TR 12:30 pm-1:45 pm
Douglas L. Eckberg

SOCL 516
002 Social Research II: Methods (pdf - 44KB)
MW 9:30 am-10:45 am
MW 11:00 am-12:15 pm
Douglas L. Eckberg

SOCL 598
001 Senior Seminar in Sociology (pdf - 60KB)
M 12:30 pm-1:20 pm
Bradley G. Tripp

SOCL 598
002 Senior Seminar in Sociology (pdf - 60KB)
W 12:30 pm-1:20 pm
Bradley G. Tripp

Anthropology Current Courses

ANTH 201
001 Intro to Cultural Anthropology (pdf - 160KB)
T 6:30 pm-9:15 pm
Hugh H. Bowers

ANTH 201
002 Intro to Cultural Anthropology (pdf - 77KB)
TR 8:00 am-9:15 am
Richard J. Chacon

ANTH 201
003 Intro to Cultural Anthropology (pdf - 47KB)
TR 8:00 am-9:15 am
Susan R. Osborne

ANTH 201
004 Intro to Cultural Anthropology (pdf - 47KB)
MW 2:00 pm-3:15 pm
Susan R. Osborne

ANTH 201
005 Intro to Cultural Anthropology (pdf - 47KB)
TR 9:30 am-10:45 am
Susan R. Osborne

ANTH 202
001 Intro to Biological Anthropology
MW 12:30 pm-1:45 pm
MW 2:00 pm-3:15 pm
Janice L. Chism

ANTH 203
001 Intro to Language and Culture (pdf - 82KB)
TBA
Sarah L. Quick

ANTH 220
001 Intro to Archaeology (pdf - 44KB)
TBA
Christina N. Brooks

ANTH 220
002 Intro to Archaeology (pdf - 44KB)
TBA
Christina N. Brooks

ANTH 301
001 Cross-Cultural Perspective of Human Expe (pdf -74KB)
TR 12:30 pm-1:45 pm
Richard J. Chacon

ANTH 302
001 Anthropological Theory (pdf - 162KB)
TR 2:00 pm-3:15 pm
Jennifer C. Solomon

ANTH 302
002 Anthropological Theory (pdf - 50KB)
MW 6:30 pm-7:45 pm
Richard J. Chacon

ANTH 350
001 Anth: Food and Culture (pdf - 196KB)
MW 12:30 pm-1:45 pm
Sarah L. Quick

ANTH 350
002 Anth: Belief Systems, Magic, and Ritual (pdf - 36KB)
TR 2:00 pm-3:15 pm
Susan R. Osborne

ANTH 472
001 Undergraduate Research in Anth (pdf - 49KB)
TBA
Christina N. Brooks

ANTH 550
600 Anth: Visual Representation and Science
TBA
Janice L. Chism (Gordon D. Brown, William Rogers)