Community & Visitors Parents & Families Future Students Current Students Alumni & Friends Faculty & Staff
Department of Sociology and Anthropology
photo collage

Department of Sociology and Anthropology

Spring 2012 Courses and Syllabi

SOCL 101
001 Social Problems and Social Policy (pdf - 40KB)
TR 12:30 pm-1:45 pm
Kelly James

SOCL 201
001 Principles of Sociology (pdf - 26.6KB)
MW 11:00 am-12:15 pm
April A. Gordon

SOCL 201
002 Principles of Sociology (pdf - 129KB)
TR 9:30 am-10:45 am
Jennifer C. Solomon

SOCL 201
003 Principles of Sociology (pdf - 65.1KB)
TR 12:30 pm-1:45 pm
Jean Haubert

SOCL 227
001 Intro to Criminal Justice Systems (pdf - 47KB)
MW 5:00 pm-6:15 pm
Bradley G. Tripp

SOCL 302
001 Social Theory (pdf - 162KB)
TR 2:00 pm-3:15 pm
Jennifer C. Solomon

SOCL 302
002 Social Theory (pdf - 50KB)
MW 6:30 pm-07:45 pm
Richard J. Chacon

SOCL 305
001 Marriage and the Family (pdf - 146KB)
MW 9:30 am-10:45 am
Jennifer C. Solomon

SOCL 313
001 Social Inequality (pdf - 99KB)
TR 9:30 am-10:45 am
Jean Haubert

SOCL 313H
001 Social Inequality (pdf - 100KB)
TR 9:30 am-10:45 am
Jean Haubert

SOCL 314
001 Race and Ethnic Relations (pdf - 82)
WF 11:00 am-12:15 pm
Jean Haubert

SOCL 316
001 Social Research I: Statistics (pdf - 204KB)
TR 5:00 pm-7:45 pm
TR 5:00 pm-6:15 pm
Jonathan I. Marx

SOCL 319
001 The Study of Population (pdf - 34KB)
TR 9:30 am-10:45 am
Douglas L. Eckberg

SOCL 320
001 Sociology of Contemporary Africa (pdf - 26KB)
MW 2:00 pm-3:15 pm
April A. Gordon

SOCL 325
001 Criminology (pdf - 52KB)
MWF 11:00 am-11:50 am
Bradley G. Tripp

SOCL 330
001 Sociology of Deviant Behavior (pdf - 50KB)
T 6:30 pm-9:15 pm
Kelly James

SOCL 335
001 Law Enforcement and Social Control (pdf - 79KB)
TR 3:30 pm-4:45 pm
Kelly James

SOCL 504
001 The Sociology of Aging (pdf - 94KB)
MW 6:30 pm-7:45 pm
Lee Q. Miller

SOCL 506
001 Sociology of Competitive Sport (pdf - 46KB)
MWF 10:00 am-10:50 am
Bradley G. Tripp

SOCL 516
001 Social Research II: Methods (pdf - 44KB)
MW 9:30 am-10:45 am
TR 12:30 pm-1:45 pm
Douglas L. Eckberg

SOCL 516
002 Social Research II: Methods (pdf - 44KB)
MW 9:30 am-10:45 am
MW 11:00 am-12:15 pm
Douglas L. Eckberg

SOCL 598
001 Senior Seminar in Sociology (pdf - 60KB)
M 12:30 pm-1:20 pm
Bradley G. Tripp

SOCL 598
002 Senior Seminar in Sociology (pdf - 60KB)
W 12:30 pm-1:20 pm
Bradley G. Tripp

Anthropology Current Courses

ANTH 201
001 Intro to Cultural Anthropology (pdf - 160KB)
T 6:30 pm-9:15 pm
Hugh H. Bowers

ANTH 201
002 Intro to Cultural Anthropology (pdf - 77KB)
TR 8:00 am-9:15 am
Richard J. Chacon

ANTH 201
003 Intro to Cultural Anthropology (pdf - 47KB)
TR 8:00 am-9:15 am
Susan R. Osborne

ANTH 201
004 Intro to Cultural Anthropology (pdf - 47KB)
MW 2:00 pm-3:15 pm
Susan R. Osborne

ANTH 201
005 Intro to Cultural Anthropology (pdf - 47KB)
TR 9:30 am-10:45 am
Susan R. Osborne

ANTH 202
001 Intro to Biological Anthropology
MW 12:30 pm-1:45 pm
MW 2:00 pm-3:15 pm
Janice L. Chism

ANTH 203
001 Intro to Language and Culture (pdf - 82KB)
TBA
Sarah L. Quick

ANTH 220
001 Intro to Archaeology (pdf - 44KB)
TBA
Christina N. Brooks

ANTH 220
002 Intro to Archaeology (pdf - 44KB)
TBA
Christina N. Brooks

ANTH 301
001 Cross-Cultural Perspective of Human Expe (pdf -74KB)
TR 12:30 pm-1:45 pm
Richard J. Chacon

ANTH 302
001 Anthropological Theory (pdf - 162KB)
TR 2:00 pm-3:15 pm
Jennifer C. Solomon

ANTH 302
002 Anthropological Theory (pdf - 50KB)
MW 6:30 pm-7:45 pm
Richard J. Chacon

ANTH 350
001 Anth: Food and Culture (pdf - 196KB)
MW 12:30 pm-1:45 pm
Sarah L. Quick

ANTH 350
002 Anth: Belief Systems, Magic, and Ritual (pdf - 36KB)
TR 2:00 pm-3:15 pm
Susan R. Osborne

ANTH 472
001 Undergraduate Research in Anth (pdf - 49KB)
TBA
Christina N. Brooks

ANTH 550
600 Anth: Visual Representation and Science
TBA
Janice L. Chism (Gordon D. Brown, William Rogers)