Winthrop University Masthead
Search the site or search for people
Division of Academic Affairs
Academic Affairs header photo

Emeriti Faculty Awards


June 2015
Rebecca Evers, Professor of Special Education
James McKim, Professor of Computer Science
Mark Mitchell, Associate Professor of Educational Leadership
Anne Olsen, Associate Professor of Computer Science
Peter Phillips, Professor of Biology
Marilyn Sarow, Professor of Mass Communication
Martha Spears, Professor of Management

June 1989 through 2014
Carol S. Anfin, Professor of Education
John Anfin, Associate Professor of Elementary Education
Clark B. Archer, Associate Professor of Computer Science
Earnest R. Archer, Professor of Management
Margaret F. Arko, Professor of Education
Eugene M. Barban, Professor of Music
Judith L. Barban, Associate Professor of Modern Languages
Roger R. Baumgarte, Professor of Psychology 
Sidney C. Bennett, III, Associate Professor of Marketing
Joye P. Berman, Professor of English
Maeberta Bobb, Professor of Physical and Special Education
James G. Bond, Professor of Accounting
David A. Bradbard, Professor of Management
Robert Braswell, Professor of Elementary Education
Robert H. Breakfield, Professor of Taxation and Business Law
Jack E. Bresenham, Professor of Computer Science
Carlos Caballero, Assistant Professor of Mathematics
James A. Casada, Professor of History 
Jess Casey, Professor of Music
Ann Chambers, Physical Education
Ronald J. Chepesiuk, Professor and Head, Archives-Special Collections
Max Childers, Associate Professor of English
Edward W. Clark, Professor of English
J. William Click, Professor of Mass Communication
J. Robert Cooper, Professor of Economics
Rory Cornish, Professor of History  
Benny G. Coxton, Associate Professor of Education
Houston A. Craighead, Professor of Philosophy and Religious Studies
James F. Crook, Professor of Computer Science
William W. Daniel, Professor of Philosophy and Religion
Nancy M. Davidson, Assistant Professor and Reference Librarian
Luckett V. Davis, Professor of Biology
Peg De Lamater, Associate Professor of Art and Design
Spencer Deyton, Assistant Professor of French
John E. Dille, Professor of Biology 
Frederick H. Duncan, Associate Professor of Finance
Lynne K. Dunne, Professor of History
Douglas L. Eckberg, Professor of Sociology 
Robert A. Edgerton, Professor of Music
James Scott Ely, Associate Professor of English (posthumous) 
M. Gerald Fish, Professor of Geography 
Mary (Polly) Ford, Professor of Physical Education
Kent Foster, Associate Professor of Computer Science 
A. David Franklin, Professor of Music
Elda E. Franklin, Professor of Music
David L. Freeman, Professor of Fine Arts
John Gallien, Professor of Special Education
Melvin A. Goldstein, Professor of Psychology
Ronald C. Goolsby, Professor of Mathematics
April A. Gordon, Professor of Sociology 
Kenneth Gordon, Professor of Spanish and Chair, World Languages and Cultures 
Robert Gorman, Professor of Library Science
Lorraine C. Gorrell, Professor of Music
Patricia L. Graham, Professor of Education
Ron Green, Professor and Chair, Social Work
Susan Green, Professor of Education 
Kenneth W. Gregg, Associate Professor of Biology
J. Michael Griffin, Associate Professor of Education
William W. Grigsby, Jr., Associate Professor of Accounting
Edward P. Guettler, Professor of Mathematics 
Bette McClaskey Hauser, Assistant Professor of Home Economics
Edward S. Haynes, Associate Professor of History
Hugh C. Haynsworth III, Professor of Quantitative Methods 
Frederick M. Heath, Professor of History
Dianne Hockett, Assistant Professor of Management 
Billy Gene Hodges, Professor of Mathematics 
W. Martin Hope, Professor of Social Work
James Donald Horst, German
Richard D. Houk, Professor of Biology
D. Haney Howell, Associate Professor of Mass Communication 
Alan M. Huston, Associate Professor of Art and Design
Richard C. Ingram, Associate Professor of Education
James Johnston, Professor of Biology
Danella Kasparek, Assistant Professor of Education 
Gloria A. Kelley, Professor and Head of Dacus Library Technical Services Division
Michael L. Kennedy, Professor of History 
Robert S. Kline, Professor of Management
Lennart H. Kullberg, Professor of Chemistry 
Betty Lou Land, Professor of Reading Education
Heakyung Lee, Professor of Mathematics
C. Angela Letourneau, Professor of Accounting
David E. Letourneau, Associate Professor of Finance 
Cécilé Leung, Professor of French 
D. Ann Lister, Associate Professor of Education
David M. Lowry, Professor of Music
Susan B. Ludvigson, Professor of English
Joanne M. Lunt, Professor of Dance 
Albert M. Lyles, Professor of English and Dean, College of Arts and Sciences
Susan Lyman, Associate Professor of Social Work 
Roy V. Magers, Assistant Professor of Music
William Malambri, Professor of Music
Ameda Manetta, Associate Professor of Social Work 
Jean A. McFarland, Associate Professor of Art and Design
John W. Milstead, Associate Professor of Sociology
Mary R. Mintich, Professor of Art
Laurance R. Mitlin, Professor of Library Services
Heidar A. Modaresi, Professor of Psychology  
Thomas S. Morgan, Professor of History (posthumous)
Richard L. Morris, Professor of Quantitative Methods 
Louise B. Murdy, Associate Professor of English
William G. Murdy, Professor of Psychology
Terry L. Norton, Professor of Education
John B. Olson, Professor of Biology
Jerry Padgett, Professor and former Dean, College of Business Administration
Sue Peck, Associate Professor of Education
Gerald Perselay, Professor of Management
Louise Pettus, Assistant Professor of History
Marguerite Quintelli-Neary, Professor of English 
Ellen V. Randolph, Assistant Professor of Business Administration-Fashion Merchandising
David L. Rankin, Professor of English 
James Rees, Psychology
Wilhelmenia I. Rembert, Professor of Social Work
Christopher M. Reynolds, Professor of Speech and Theatre
John S. Reynolds, Professor of Education
John E. Robbins, Associate Professor of Marketing 
George H. Robinson, Associate Professor of Education
Gordon N. Ross, Professor of English
Louis J. Rosso, Professor of Speech
Paul O. Sanderfer, Professor of Chemistry
Johnny Sanders, Jr., Professor of Education
John A. Sargent, Professor of Mass Communication
John M. Schmidt, Assistant Professor of Biology
Mary Schweitzer, Professor of Anthropology
Mesgun Sebhatu, Professor of Physics
Thomas A. Shealy, Professor of Latin and French
Curtis C. Sherman, Professor of Art and Design
Susan J. Smith-Rex, Professor of Education
Jacqueline R. Stackhouse, Assistant Professor of Social Work
Everett Stallings, associate Professor of Elementary Education
Sarah F. Stallings, Professor of Human Nutrition 
Pravda Stoeva-Popova, Associate Professor of Biology
Shirley Tarlton, Professor and Dean of Library Services
Martha S. Taylor, Professor of Physical Education
Margaret Tebo-Messina, Professor of English
Bruce A. Thompson, Professor of Music
Phil A. Thompson, Professor of Music
Lawrence C. Timbs, Jr., Associate Professor of Mass Communication
Vivian K. Travis, Associate Professor of Psychology
Danny Turner, Professor of Mathematics
Jonatha Vare, Professor of Education 
Joyce H. Veale-Goodwin, Assistant Professor of Education
Robert J. Walden, Professor of Art and Design
Nell H. Walker, Assistant Professor of Management
Alfred D. Ward, Professor of Art and Design
Edna C. Ward, Professor of Business Communication 
Jack W. Weaver, Professor of English
Jean Wells, Assistant Professor, Dacus Library
Earl J. Wilcox, Professor of English
Melford A. Wilson, Jr., Professor of Political Science
Patricia G. Wolman, Professor of Human Nutrition
Charles K. Woodruff, Associate Professor of Management
Mary Beth Young, Associate Professor of Dance
Joseph Zdenek, Professor of Spanish, Chair of Modern and Classical Languages 

Winthrop Home Page